This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1944 |
| Time: | 00:40 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | PB239 |
| MSN: | LQ-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near the island of Sylt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Royal Air Force Gransden Lodge |
| Destination airport: | Kiel |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 21:15 hrs for an operation against Kiel.
The aircraft was shot down by Major Werner Husemann of the Stab I./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield - (claim) Sea South of Amrum: 4,000m at 00:40
Fg Off Fisher RCAF was initially buried in Westerland Sylt Island. Reinterred 1 July 1947.
Plt Off Billingsley was initially buried in List Sylt Island. Reinterred 9 July 1947.
Fg Off Fisher RCAF awarded DFC whilst with 405 Squadron. Gazetted 12 February 1946.
Crew
Pilot: J/19844 Fg Off Charles Harold Fisher DFC RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 3 Row C Grave 12.
Flight Engineer: Sgt Eric Noel Jolly - Kirkeby Churchyard Grave 917.
Navigator: 86600 Flt Lt John Samuel Bruce - Runnymede Memorial Panel 201.
Bomb Aimer: J/12962 Fg Off Kenneth Donovan Kemp RCAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot A Row 13 Grave 12.
2nd Bomb Aimer: J/23966 Flt Lt Maxwell Boyd Calhoun RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 244.
Wireless Operator: J/89270 Plt Off Forast Deloise Billingsley RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 4 Row F Grave 12.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/26606 Fg Off Kenneth Albert Nordheimer RCAF - Kirkeby Churchyard Grave 918.
Rear Gunner: J/88790 Plt Off Joseph William Carter RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 249.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944097.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
CWGC
London Gazette