This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB241 |
| MSN: | MG-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wissel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on operation to Scholven Buer, synthetic oil facility. Crashed at Wissel, 3 miles from Emmerich, 25 miles from Arnhem.
Crewmen Wireless operator Archibald Davidson and Rear Gunner Walter McWilliam KIA. McWilliams body was found with the wreckage. Davidson was seen to fall to the ground with the parachute aflame and entangled in his legs. His body was found within 5 minute walk of the wreckage.
All other crew became POWs
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
National Archives of Australia Series No A705 Control Symbol 166/9/418 Davidson, Archibald Cattanach