Accident Van's RV-7A N411AK, Sunday 25 August 2013
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N411AK
MSN: 71945
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Destination airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was also the owner/builder of the amateur-built experimental airplane. He had removed and reinstalled the engine after the airplane experienced a propeller strike. The accident flight was the first flight after the engine was reinstalled. According to the pilot, he performed high-speed taxi runs, followed by a normal takeoff. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to altitude and confirmed the flight controls were functioning properly. He then entered the airport traffic pattern and on his first attempt to land, he performed a go-around. On his second attempt to land, the pilot reported that everything seemed normal, but he was fast on the approach and decided to add power for another go-around. The engine didn’t respond, so he proceeded straight ahead and secured the engine. The airplane landed past the departure end of the runway in a grassy area. The nose wheel dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration Inspectors revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and the castle nut that attached the throttle arm to the fuel servo was missing a cotter pin.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during go-around due to incorrect maintenance of the fuel system by the pilot/builder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=411AK

Location