This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1944 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 630 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB244 |
| MSN: | LE-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mont Rouvel, Bois-Héroult, Seine-Maritime département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirby |
| Destination airport: | L'Isle-Adam |
Narrative:Took off from RAF East Kirby at 12:08 to attack a supply depot near Paris. Aircraft hit by flak crossing the Normandy coast and crashed at Rouvray-Catillon, France. Five of the aircrew parachuted before the aircraft crashed. Both Canadians are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Fg Off A F Kemp RCAF (Evaded)
Sgt R D Larritt (Evaded)
Fg Off W J Shearstone RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off W F Jones RCAF (Evaded)
Sgt G E Benson (PoW)
Sgt G Cameron RCAF (KIlled on Active Service)
Sgt J W Stirling RCAF (Evaded)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 388.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2786 https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-boisheroult-lancaster&prev=search Google Maps