This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:12 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB245 |
| MSN: | PG-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ussy-sur-Marne, Seine-et-Marne 77 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 22:58 to bomb a ralway junction at Revigny-sur-Ornain.
The aircraft was shot down by Hptm. Heinz-Horst Hissbach of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Coulommiers airfield in a Junkers Ju 88; crashing at Ussy-sur-Marne (Seine-et-Marne), 4 km WNW from la Ferte-sous-Jouarre.
Sgt Frogley had gained an immediate DFM for displaying great coolness in the face of persistent night fighter attacks during recent operations. Details of his award were published 29 August 1944.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Norman Wilfred Donnelley RNZAF NZ/422269 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Samuel Wardley Ling RAFVR 1427911 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Kitchener Johnson RCAF J/88546 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Donald Irving Grant RNZAF NZ/405253 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Rupert Thomas William Harwood RAFVR 178759 (NCO:1322764 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 August, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer John Frederick Russell Tate RAFVR 1378784 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Terence Frederick Frogley DFM RAFVR 1609273 [Killed]
All lie at the Ussy-Sur-Marne Communal Cemetery, France (48.959451 / 3.074456) where the Commonwealth War Graves Commission green plaque is easily seen on Google Earth Street View, however a high surrounding wall prevents a view of the cemetery interior.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 338.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=924 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 