Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB512, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles east of RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
For a fighter affiliation exercise. Reported to have lost control whilst making a diving turn at 8,000 feet and dived into the ground at 11:32, 4 miles east from North Weald aerodrome. All buried in various UK cemeteries, four being taken to Brookwood Military Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Lawrence Shirley RNZAF NZ/424529 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Desmond Charles Evans RAFVR 1836534 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Frank David Hill RAFVR 132036 (NCO:1576801 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Duncan Lewis Thomas Smith RAFVR 1389708 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer George John Burch RAFVR 159512 (NCO:1453520 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Colin James Mitchell RAAF Aus/417981 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Leading Aircraftman William Arthur George Alston RAFVR 1509278 [Killed]

LAC Alston's unusually low rank is confirmed by the CWGC data. Maybe he was an armourer, just standing around at takeoff time and filled a suddenly empty place in the aircraft?

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc