This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington DWI Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | L4212 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23rd December 1937, the first production Wellington Mk I, L4212, conducted its first flight; L4212 subsequently participated in an intensive flight program. Flight trials with L4212 confirmed the aerodynamic stability initially encountered by K4049, but also revealed the aircraft to be nose-heavy during dives, which was attributed to the redesigned elevator. Accordingly, modifications, including interlinked the flaps and the elevator trim tabs, were successfully trialed on L4212 to resolve the issue.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 January 1942: The crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field at Edwinstone, Nottinghamshire, and was written off. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-edwinstowe 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Wellington#Prototype_and_design_revision 