Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB249, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB249
MSN: OL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Crashed Zielkeim East Prussia -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Konigsberg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 20:21 hrs for an operation against Königsberg.
Hit by Flak, which killed Fg Off Wilkinson RAAF. With the others who died, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flt Lt Richardson has flown his first tour with 54 Squadron, his DFM being Gazetted on 6 June 1941. Sqdn Ldr Sparks had only recently resumed operational flying since evading in the wake of the Mailly-le-Camp raid early in May:
Sqn Ldr Sparks awarded DFC whilst with 83 Squadron. Gazetted 25 January 1946.
Sqn Ldr Sparks awarded DSO. Gazetted 2 October 1945.
Wg Cdr Sparks awarded AFC. Gazetted 1 January 1952.
Sgt Richardson awarded DFM whilst with 58 Squadron. Gazetted 6 June 1941.
Fg Off Wilkinson RAAF awarded DFC whilst with 83 Squadron. Gazetted 19 September 1944.
Citation
Plt Off Wilkinson is an Air Gunner of great ability and determination. He has taken part in a large number of operational sorties, many of which have been against some of Germany’s most heavily defended targets. On one occasion in March 1944, when engaged in an attack on Stuttgart, Junkers 88 attacked the aircraft five times, but Plt Off Wilkinson, by his accurate directions to his captain and coolly aimed return fire, drove off the enemy aircraft in a badly damaged condition. At all at times his unwavering devotion to duty and constant alertness have inspired confidence in his crew.
Crew
Pilot: 43633 Sqn Ldr Ernest Neville Monkhouse Sparks DSO AFC DFC - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang PoW Number ?
Flight Engineer: 1735257 Sgt Lawrence George Batchelor - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 749.
Navigator: 120349 Sqn Ldr Robert Henry Schofield - Runnymede Memorial Panel 201.
Bomb Aimer: J/21611 Fg Off William Edgar Pearson RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang
PoW Number 5296.
2nd Bomb Aimer: 113496 Flt Lt Edwin John Clessie Richardson DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 203.
Wireless Operator: 170443 Fg Off Leonard John Daniels - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW
Number?
Mid Upper Gunner: A/400444 Fg Off John Hudson Wilkinson DFC RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 257.
Rear Gunner: 636624 Flt Sgt George William Chesters - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/PoW Number 768.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 402.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB249&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact