Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB701, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:00:46 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB701
MSN: EA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Martin-sur-Oreuse, Thorigny-sur-Oreuse, Yonne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton (takeoff at 22:33 hrs)
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Narrative:
28/29 July, 1944; STUTTGART:

If cloud and bad weather had caused problems on the previous raid, then the bright moon conditions that prevailed over France this night were to prove an even greater hazard to the bombers. As the force of nearly 500 aircraft headed for Stuttgart, German night-fighters were waiting, and in the ensuing air battle 39 Lancasters were shot down. Fiskerton had 12 aircraft airborne.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Leonard Powell RAFVR 121347 (NCO:656500 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Frederick West RAFVR 1592150 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Geoffrey Edward Franklin RAFVR 142089 (NCO:1577403 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Albert Stanley Cole RAFVR 151428 (NCO:1317788 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Donald Carl Stephens RAFVR 1339900 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Edward Kirkpatrick RAFVR 1184749 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Moore RAFVR 1868952 [Killed]

Crew on their 17th operation. The crew are remembered on a memorial in the local French churchyard.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Powell_WL
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=425
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
5. Google Maps
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database