This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1945 |
| Time: | 04:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB251 |
| MSN: | KM-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bunsoh -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Mission to Hamburg. Took off from RAF Spilsby at 0129 to bomb the Deutsche Erdolwerke refinery. Hit by flak and crashed 0430 near Bunsoh 3 km NE of Alberadorf. All are buried in Kiel War cemetery. Fg Off Hennessy came from Penydarren while his rear gunner, Sgt Richards lived close by at Treochy in Glamorgan.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Basil Francis Hennessy RAFVR 187897 (NCO:657430 : Commission Gazetted Sunday 02 January, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Boothman RAFVR 1594342 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis Howell Davies RAFVR 1600464 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Kingston Kay RAFVR 1548867 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Joseph Lyons RAFVR 2203534 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Guy Anthony White RAFVR 1590596 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Howell Richards RAFVR 1836954 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 143.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database