This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:00 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB252 |
| MSN: | BH-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montizeau, Lailly-en-Val, Loiret département -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 23:00 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound, collided in the air near Orleans with a Canadian crew from RAF Squadron 103 and at 01:00 was parially abandoned. Flt Sgt Witrylak PAF (Polish Air Force)quickly made contact with the local Maquis and he arrived back in England on 20 August 1944. Those who died are buried in Orleans Main Cemtery.
Crew (All Polish Air Force):-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Jan Danieluk PAF P/780992 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jan Kabulski PAF P/781380 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kazimierz Galat PAF P/2404 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Franciszek Witrylak PAF 782327
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Albrecht Pagiello PAF P/794835 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Kazimierz Wziatek PAF 792662
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henryk Tadeusz Czyzyk PAF P/794365 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Orleans Main Cemetery, France (47.920704 / 1.908637), which contains seventy-four Air Force graves, including the five Polish airmen identified above. At least sixty died in the service of Bomber Command. Of the remainder, twelve were members of 570 Squadron, one came from 247 Squadron, while Plt Off M A Ap Rhys-Price was non-aircrew, losing his life on 3 June 1940.
*Raid on Stuttgart - aircraft collided in the air with Lancaster III PM-G (ND903) from 103 squadron RAF and crashed near Orleans; Flt Sgt (bomb). Zbigniew Witrylak and top scorer WO Kazimierz Wziątek were saved, they escaped captivity and returned to the UK.
Sources:
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1430 Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 352.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-laillyenval-lancaster&prev=search *www.polishairforce.pl/dyw300straty.html
http://aviationforall.proboards.com/thread/5053/raf-faldingworth Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database