This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:20 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB253 |
| MSN: | UL-A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Renauvoid, Vosges département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 21:18 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Fritz Brandt of the Stab II./NJG 3, who had taken off from Plantlünne in Germany; crashed near Renauvoid (Vosges).
Six are buried at the Chaumousey Communal Cemetery, France (48.171045 / 6.330904)
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer J Archibald RNZAF NZ/42786 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Rowland Cuthbert RAFVR 1470775 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Edward Kearney RAFVR 1584132 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Peter Joseph Biollo RCAF J/26543 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Fielding RAFVR 1035033 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Terence Patrick Barry RAFVR 1391654 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Milne RAFVR 1697372 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 363.
http://aircrewremembered.com/archibald-jimmy.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1453 http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=307801.162 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 