This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-1944 |
Time: | 00:26 claim |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 101 Squadron Royal Air Force (101 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | PB258 |
MSN: | SR-V |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Barver, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna |
Destination airport: | Braunschweig |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 21:34 tasked for ABC duties.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Frankenhauser & Unteroffizier Biank of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. The German pilot recorded in his Leistungsbuch: “Attack from below at 100 metres’ range. Fire in fuselage. Peeled off over the port wing and crashed in a steep dive”.
The two airmen who died are buried in Heverlee War Cemetery. 19 yr old Sgt Hans Heinz Schwarz was the specialist operator. His parents, Eric and Elli Schwarz lived in Cricklewood, and to disguise his German origins he served under the name of Blake:
Fg Off G M Atyeo RCAF (PoW) Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria L3
Sgt C T Keeling (PoW)Stalag Bankau-Kreulberg L7
Sgt J W Lovatt (PoW)Stalag Bankau-Kreulberg L7
Plt Off B L Patterson RCAF (PoW) Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria L3
Sgt J F Andrews RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt H H Schwarz (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt C F R Pearce RAAF (PoW)Stalag Bankau-Kreulberg L7
Sgt D H Balchin RCAF (PoW)Stalag Bankau-Kreulberg L7
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 379.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/atyeo-gene.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://www.fliegerschicksale.de/flieger/%3FAbsturzorte___Landkreis_Diepholz___13.08.1944_Barver&prev=search