This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB265 |
| MSN: | UL-V2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | swamp at Carquebut, Manche département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 21:08 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Germany.
The Lanc was hit from below flying NW of Orléans at 9,500 ft (by Hauptmann Rauh of Stab II./NJG 4) at 00:17 hrs, and fell into a dive with its port wing and two engines damaged and on fire. One of the crew baled out, but the pilot, F/O Sarvis USAAF managed to regain control and the aircraft limped back to Normandy, only to be shot down by US ack-ack near Liesville (Manche).
Over Manche, abandoned by six of the crew, some of whom may have landed in the battle area, though all were eventually reported in safe hands. Fg Off Sarvis USAAF died. The wreckage of his aircraft was not discovered until 1989; he is buried in the US Military Cemetery Normandy, located near St-Laurent-sur-Mer:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer R C Sarvis USAAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A Balfour RAF 1021030 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant R T Gordon RCAF 181524 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant J M Weir RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Jack Coates RAFVR 1622241
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant E Reed RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant T A Clark RCAF
Sergeant Coates was later killed in Lancaster NF975, 20th February 1945, still with 576 Squadron.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 350.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/sarvis-robert.html http://lancasterpb265.blogspot.co.uk/2010_05_01_archive.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1421 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 