This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1944 |
| Time: | 02:11 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB266 |
| MSN: | KM-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wangen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 21:59 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+HZ from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium; came down at Stuttgart-Wangen. Those who perished now lie in Durnbach War Cemetery:
Fg Off A J duncan RAAF (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt F R W Waters (Evaded)
Sgt W I Dransfield (PoW)
Sgt H C Kneil (PoW)
Flt Sgt M J Nolan RAAF (PoW)
Flt Sgt Hennessy (Killed on Actice Service)
Flt Sgt G A Walker (Killed on Active Service)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 359
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps