Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159171

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB281
MSN: ZN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:30 hrs for an operation against Heilbronn in Germany; failed to return.

Those who perished rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB281&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact