Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB285, Tuesday 11 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:1323 (AGLT) Flight, RAF
Registration: PB285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III, PB285, 1323 ALGT (Airborne Gun-Laying Turrets Flight), RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire.

Written off (destroyed) 11 September 1945 when overshot on landing and undercarriage raised to perform an emergency stop. No injuries reported amongst the six crew.

Pilot: Flight Lieutenant Ronald Ian Varney RAF 155791 (NCO:1319445: Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943)

1323 (AGLT) Flight RAF was primarily tasked with testing and developing the Automatic Gun-Laying Turret (AGLT) system, also known as the "Village Inn." This system was an advanced radar-assisted gun-laying technology designed to improve the accuracy of rear gunners on bomber aircraft, particularly during night operations. The flight conducted trials and evaluations to refine the system's performance and integrate it into operational use. The flight had moved to RAF Warboys from RAF Bourn on 1 January 1945, and was disbanded at RAF Warboys on 30 September 1945.

Brief History of Lancaster PB285
Built by A V Roe & Co Ltd at Woodford, Cheshire to Contract ACft/1807
08-07-1944: Delivered to the RAF at 32 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
23-07-1944: Issued for service to 460 Squadron RAAF at RAF Binbrook. Lincolnshire as 'AR-L'
26-08-1944: Sustained Cat. A(c) damage in operational service
14-09-1944: Repairs completed, returned to service with 460 Squadron RAAF at RAF Binbrook. Lincolnshire as 'AR-N'. Completed 73 Operational Missions with 460 Squadron RAAF between 23-07-1944 and 04-04-1945
06-04-1945: Transferred to 1660 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Swinderby
18-07-1945: Transferred to 1323 ALGT (Airborne Gun-Laying Turrets Flight), RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire.
11-09-1945: Sustained Cat. B (FA) damage in a flying accident at RAF Warboys as per the above
19-09-1945: RIW (Repairs In Works) by A V Roe & Co Ltd at Lincoln
08-10-1945: RIW not preceeded with, aircraft Re-Cat E as 'damaged beyond economic repair'
10-10-1945: Struck off Charge as Cat. E

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain,1985).
4. 1323 Airborne Gun-Laying Turrets Flight, RAF Warboys (AGLT): Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 July to 30 September 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/865/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161867
5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB238-PB305/mobile/index.html
6. https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB238-PB305/mobile/index.html
7. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/pb285
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB285
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Warboys#Second_World_War

Location