This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 189 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB289 |
| MSN: | CA-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fulbeck |
| Destination airport: | Politz |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Fulbeck at 16:29.
Lost without trace.
Crew
Pilot: 83277 Flt Lt Robert Henry McGowan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 202 (NCO:811095 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 September, 1940)
Flight Engineer: 710272 Sgt Kenneth Silver Mylne Miller (Southern Rhodesia) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 234.
Navigator: 162299 Fg Off Walter Henry Witherden - Runnymede Memorial Panel 210 (NCO:1800099 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 April, 1944)
Bomb Aimer: 1315683 Sgt Douglas Ernest Rodda - Runnymede Memorial Panel 237.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 702440 Sgt Arthur Noel Ellis Holland - Runnymede Memorial Panel 231.
Air Gunner: 1881482 Sgt Leonard Glendenning Blatchford - Runnymede Memorial Panel 225.
Air Gunner: 1880819 Sgt George Edward Barsby - Runnymede Memorial Panel 224.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/McGowanRH.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database