Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159177

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB294
MSN: EM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF spilsby at 21:50 to bomb an oil depot. Crashed in the sea off the Lincolnshire coast while in the process of jettisoning bombs. Three bodies were recovered from the water; Fg Off McIntosh is buried in Grimsby (Scartho Road) Cemetery; his navigator Flt Sgt Little who came from New Maslden in Surrey, lies in Cambridge City Cemetery, while King's Cross born Sgt Bateman rests in Islington Cemetery, Finchley in Middlesex. The others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Fg Off P C McIntosh (KIA)
Sgt J R Grint (KIA)
Flt Sgt S W G Little (KIA)
Flt Sgt G R Shannon (KIA)
Sgt J Beech (KIA)
Sgt L D Bateman (KIA)
Flt Sgt A W Smith (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 351.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1942 R5501 207 Sqn RAF 4 Canwick Hill East of Bracebridge Heath w/o
Mid-air collision
18 December 1944 NG144 207 Sqn RAF 7 sea 100 metres off Holzkathen (now Smoldzínski Las) w/o