Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB295, Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB295
MSN: EM-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bocholt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:RAF Spilsby
Narrative:
Mission to Gravenhorst. Took off from RAF Spilsby at 1657 hrs to attack the Mittelland Kanal near Gravenhorst. Crashed at Bocholt. Those who lost their lives are buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, having been found in graves at Bocholt. Sgt Gardiner RCAF was the foster-son of Capt Stuart and Ella Cork, while Flt Sgt Swihurs RCAF, an American was the stepson of Joseph A Kiernan.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I C O Huntley RCAF 87187 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Thomas Lupton RAFVR 1590635 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Gardiner RCAF R/179735 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Andrew Anthony Swihura RCAF R/135291 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Maurice Emerson Granbois RCAF R/181811 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant J W Spence RCAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Campbell MacNicoll RCAF R/224743 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 88.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Swihura&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=56038645&df=all&
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database