Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB298, Tuesday 19 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB298
MSN: ZN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster PB298: Took off from RAF Metheringham at 19:00 hrs for bombing mission. 19/08/1944
The Capt Flt Lt Barron used Gee to find Metheringham, but was unable to locate it precisely in cloudy
conditions, and while circling to get his bearings, he had to take evasive action to avoided another aircraft. He was unable to maintain control, and pulled off a successful crash landing near RAF Fulbrook at 23:15.
Although he and his crew walked away unscathed PB298 was written off. No injuries reported

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
106 Squadron - Chris Ward with Herman Bijlard