Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6664, Wednesday 19 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1957
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cibiana di Cadore (BL) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains (Col de Maschi in Val Mossera). Pilot S.Ten Giovanni Camana (26).

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 20 June 1957, p7