Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6790, Monday 26 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istrana AB (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana (LIPS) (TV)
Destination airport:Istrana
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire in vicinity of road Treviso-Vicenza trying emergency landing after hydraulic failure. Pilot S.Ten Mario Barberini (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 28 May 1958, p8