Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6814, Tuesday 24 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimini-Miramare (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure just after taking off. S.Ten Claudio Orlandini (22) ejected but too late.

Sources:

Scramble
Forgotten Jets