Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB365, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:02:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB365
MSN: PM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turnerstraße 43, Torney, Stettin, Pommern (now Turzyn, Szczecin, PL) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 20:57 hrs for an operation against Stettin.
Hit by 2,3 and 6/schw Flak Abt 616, Schw, Hei. Flakbattr 200/III, 201/III and 210/III. Crashed
Turnerstrabe near 43 near railway station Stettin-Torney at 02:07.
The crew were intially buried at Stettin. Reinterred 8 October 1948.
Crew
Pilot: J/24260 Flt Lt Allan Patrick Forbes RCAF - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 3.
2nd Pilot: J/26415 Fg Off Theodore Gorak (USA) RCAF - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 2.
Flight Engineer: 1625077 Sgt Eric Hartley Gordon Jackson - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Joint Grave 7.
Navigator: 1578284 Flt Sgt Thomas William Ferguson - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 6.
Bomb Aimer: J/27434 Fg Off Ben Ingard Kalheim RCAF - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Joint Grave 7.
Wireless Operator: 157539 Fg Off Leonard Harry Simpson - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 5.
Mid Upper Gunner: 141395 Fg Off Norman John Stronell - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 4.
Rear Gunner: R/217006 Flt Sgt Thomas Andrew Purvis RCAF - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Grave 1.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 404.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part Four - Theo Boiten
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC
Ancestry - RCAF Service Records