This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB363 |
| MSN: | PM-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Nieppe, Ruisscheure; département du Nord (target area) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 19:06 hrs to attack a flying bomb site at Le Nieppe.
Hit by Flak. Those who perished rest in Longuenesse (St-Omer) Souvenir Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Prescott Austin RAFVR 176233 (NCO:1600720 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 July, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Thomas Halliday RAF 1681765 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Harold Arthur Osmond RAF 1621871 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Philip James Potts RAF 1601357 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Graham Webb RAFVR 924401 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Frank Wright RAF 1673145 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Hamilton RAFVR 1739618 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Longuenesse (St. Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, France (50.7300550 / 2.249226)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Froce Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 389.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1480 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database