This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1944 |
| Time: | 22:53 - 58 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB359 |
| MSN: | ZN-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Giesenkirchen 5km ESE of Rheydt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham |
| Destination airport: | Rheydt |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Metheringham at 19:10.
There are 3 possible claims for this aircraft.
Fw Wilhelm Jansen Stab I/NJG11 - near Monchengladbach: 3,500m at 22:53. (Probable victory)
Hptm Hermann Greiner 11/NJG1 - 5km WSW of Monchengladbach, 2,800m at 22:55.
Fw Erwin Egeler Stab IV/NJG1 - WSW of Monchengladbach: 2,600m at 22:58.
Also claimed by Flak of 1/lei Flak Abt 941 (o) (“Lancaster near church Rheydt-Giesenkirchen 22:52)
Flak claim annotated by OKL “Jager”.
Those who perished were initially buried in Dusseldorf North Cemetery. Reinterred 19 October 1946.
Sgt Treadgold was part of Trupp 39. He arrived at Bankau on 12 October 1944.
During the Long March Sgt Treadgold escaped, captured and escaped again. Returned to UK via
Odessa and the Middle East.
Crew
Pilot: A/405518 Flt Lt James Fee RAAF - Evaded
Flight Engineer: 576363 Sgt F G Treadgold - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1006.
Navigator: 184383 Flt Sgt John Edward Brough - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 971.
Bomb Aimer: 153895 Fg Off Leslie John Darby - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 7 Row G Grave 9. (NCO:1375670 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 December, 1943)
Wireless Operator: 169311 Fg Off George Austin Thompson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 7 Row G Grave 8. (NCO:1831177 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 March, 1944)
Mid Upper Gunner: 170386 Fg Off John Frank Vale Marshall - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 7 Row G Grave 7. (NCO:1626079 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
Rear Gunner: 993844 Sgt Ronald Moscrop - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 993.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5757 