This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB358 |
| MSN: | OF-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Dutch coast -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Flak & ditched on return from an operation against Deelen airfield.
The seven crew members were picked up by the British Air Sea Rescue (ASR).
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Brian Benjamin Lindsay RAAF Aus/420216
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J G Blair RAF
Navigator : Flight Sergeant J Rayner RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant V Cummings RAF
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer William Arthur Reffin RAF 172936 (NCO:1311166 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Anthony Rainsford RAFVR 710264
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant W Leibermann RAF
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
My father was the navigator on this Lancaster. He and his crew of seven survived (JINX, Nigel? Identify yourself!)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB358 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 