Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159212

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:03:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB357
MSN: MG-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duisburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Oakington at 23:30
Claim by Lt Arnold Doring 7/NJG2 - Over Duisburg (LN-KN): 5,500m at 03:43.
The crew were initially buried in Duisburg Forest Cemetery. Reinterred 13 June 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 175311 Fg Off Christopher Nigel Charles Crawford - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Grave 8 (NCO:1395602 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 June, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1801136 Sgt Arthur Henry Frost - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Collective Grave 2-6
Navigator: J/89099 Plt Off Eric Thomas Rivers RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B
Collective Grave 2-6
Bomb Aimer: 185875 Flt Sgt Thomas Donald Lawson Mason - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Collective Grave 2-6 (NCO:1032905 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 November, 1944)
Wireless Operator: 1098626 Flt Sgt Thomas Edward Feaver - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Collective Grave 2-6
Air Gunner: 1677689 Flt Sgt Norman Heslop - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Collective Grave 2-6
Air Gunner: 1593422 Flt Sgt Ralph Phillips - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Collective Grave 2-6

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 ND470 7 Sqn RAF 6 Tollwitz, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
29 July 1944 PB212 7 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Bungay, Suffolk w/o