This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:03-09 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB356 |
| MSN: | PG-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ellerholzhafen - Neuhof, Hamburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Harburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Strubby ay at 16:35.
There are a number of claims for this aircraft
Hptm Dietrich Kornblum 9/NJG2 - North West of Hamburg:4,800m at 19:03.
Hptm. Heinz Ferger Stab III/NJG2 - North West of Hamburg:5,000m at 19:09.
Also claimed by Flak, two claims filed with OKL: “Lancaster Hamburg/Ellerholzhafen 19:15 by 3/schw Flak Abt 225, 1/schw Flak Abt 613 RAD, 5/schw Flak Abt 602, 4/schw Flak Abt 635, 3/schw Flak Abt 144 (Eisb), 4/schw 467 and “Lancaster Hamburg/Neuhof 19:17 by 2/schw Flak Abt 414 Turmflak, 3/schw Flak Abt 601, 1/schw Flak Abt 144 (Eisb), 3 & 4/schw Flak Abt 602 and 2/schw Flak Abt 137 (RAD).
Sgt Saunders, Sgt Nixon and Sgt Patterson were initially buried in Hamburg Civil Cemetery.
Reinterred 19 July 1946.
Crew
Pilot: Fg Off Philip Charles Clapham - Runnymede Memorial Panel 205.
2nd Pilot: 49795 Flt Lt Kenneth William Whitefield MiD - Runnymede Memorial Panel 204.
Flight Engineer: 1436511 Sgt John George Douglas Sanders - Hamburg Cemetery Plot 5A Row B Joint Grave 1-1A.
Navigator: 190398 Plt Off Leonard William Bennett - Runnymede Memorial Panel 210.
Bomb Aimer: J/35578 Fg Off Norman Edward Henry McConnell RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 247.
Wireless Operator: 1385272 Sgt John Charles Richardson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 221.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1595438 Sgt George Nixon - Hamburg Cemetery Plot 5A Row B Joint Grave 1-1A.
Rear Gunner: 1594123 Sgt Reginald Patterson - Hamburg Cemetery Plt 5A Row B Grave 2.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB356&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley