This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1944 |
| Time: | 19:43 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB353 |
| MSN: | EA-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Target: Bremen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6/7 October,
1944; BREMEN: 1 and 5 Groups combined their efforts once again, when 246 Lancasters delivered a tremendous 'hammer blow' to Bremen. On a clear moonlit night, the Mosquitoes had little difficulty in marking the aiming point before calling the Main Force in to bomb. Large fires were soon started; F/O Russell (PB370) and crew reported that the glow from the fires could be seen 100 miles away.
The squadron had dispatched 17 aircraft and decided to send five new crews on the raid. Aircraft started to request landing instructions shortly after 22.00hrs but by 22.38hrs, only 15 had landed back at Fiskerton. Into the early hours of Saturday morning, it became clear that for the first time since 28/29 July the squadron had suffered casualties.
Claim by Lt Hermann Stock 12/NJG3 - Sea 30km North of Baltrum (UP 94 Jaguar): 4,500m at 19:43.
Crew
Pilot: 178049 Fg Off Kenneth Harrop - Runnymede Memorial Panel 206.
Flight Engineer: 1562476 Sgt John Gilmour McKenzie - Runnymede Memorial Panel 233.
Navigator: J/91113 Plt Off Raymond David Scott RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 252.
Bomb Aimer: J/90541 Plt Off Ernest Albert Russell RCAF - Risor Civil Cemetery Plot F Row 18 Grave 6.
Wireless Operator: 1566407 Sgt James Stark McClenahan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 233.
Air Gunner: 1104619 Sgt Sidney Hodgkinson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 231.
Air Gunner: 1251817 Sgt Terence Rees - Runnymede Memorial Panel 221.
Crew on their 4th operation. The crew members in F/O Harrop's aircraft have no known graves but are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial, except for their Canadian bomb aimer, P/O Ernest Russell who is buried in Risor Cemetery, 25 kilometres from Arendal in Norway.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Harrop_K 3. Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
4. CWGC