This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 1945 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Squadron RAF |
| Registration: | PB348 |
| MSN: | DX-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saltfleetby-Theddlethorpe Dunes, off Rimac Road, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirby, Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF East Kirby, Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PB348/DX-T of 57 Squadron RAF: Crashed 5 January 1945 due to engine failure caused by icing, and aircraft abandoned after icing up on return from mission to Royan.
Took off from RAF East Kirby, Spilsby, Lincolnshire at 00:45 hrs to attack the German garrison dominating the mouth of the Gironde in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region of Southwestern France. Soon after becoming airborne, the crew encountered very severe icing within a few minutes both starboard engines ceased to function. Attempts to feather the two engines were unsuccessful and their plight worsened as the ASI (Air Speed Indicator) became effected by the icing. Bombs were jettisoned but after 45 minutes of flying (at approximately 01:30hrs) the crew were obliged to abandon the aircraft. Subsequently the wreckage of their Lancaster was found on the beach between the Lincolnshire resort of Mablethorpe and nearby Theddlethorpe St. Helen, in the vicinity of the Saltfleetby-Theddlethorpe Dunes. No one was hurt, as all seven crew successfully bailed out by parachute.
Crew:
Flying Officer A. R Curran RAAF
Sergeant D Howells
Sergeant R Denholm
Sergeant E Starmer
Sergeant N Ward
Sergeant H Terry
Sergeant F Gregan
The Saltfleetby-Theddlethorpe Dunes is a national nature reserve on the coast of Lincolnshire, England, in the parishes of Saltfleetby and Theddlethorpe and consists of 1,377 acres (557 ha) of sand dunes, salt marsh, sand and mudflats. It is on Rimac Road and sometimes referred to as Rimac.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999.
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 29.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.35).
4. 57 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/540/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452125 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB306-PB406/mobile/index.html 6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/January/prt1/1.html 7.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#feb 8.
https://ww2history.eu/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25334-PB348%201945-01-05 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB348 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._57_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltfleetby-Theddlethorpe_Dunes_National_Nature_Reserve Location