Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB347, Wednesday 20 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Rheyt.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Anthony Harley Brindley RAFVR 150360 [Killed] (NCO:1512940 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Litterick RAFVR 1589059 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Joseph William Lloyd RAFVR 153933 [Killed] (NCO:1580684 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 December, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Joseph Ayres RAFVR 152914 [PoW] (NCO:1324839 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Lindsay William Wheeler RAAF Aus/409807 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Bernard Feltham RAFVR 1853244 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Rex Joseph Chatwin RAFVR 3050018 [Killed]

The dead of the crew are buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. Both air gunners were aged 19.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database