This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 July 1944 |
| Time: | 03:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB346 |
| MSN: | PG-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Jean, La Boissière-sur-Èvre, Montrevault-sur-Èvre, Maine-et-Loir -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 21:19 borrowed by 44 Squadron to bomb rail communications.
Homeward-bound, struck by lightning and crashed on fire near la Boissiere-sur-Evre (Main-et-Loire), 5 km NNW from the small town of Montrevault.
All lie in Boissiere-sur-Evre Communal Cemetery. Fg Off McKechnie came from Fort Victoria in Southern Rhodesia:
Fg Off D N McKechnie (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt A Barker (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt W R Little RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt R G Dean (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt R A Williams (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt E J Courtenay (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt A Craven (Killed on Active Service)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 354.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1435 http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/post/83188864822/scarletboy44-remember-sergeant-air-gunner https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-laboissiere-lancaster&prev=search Google Maps