This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1944 |
| Time: | 00:55 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB345 |
| MSN: | OL-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nüstenbach, Mosbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:04 hrs for an operation against Darmstadt.
Shot down by Uffz. Hans Rechenberg of the 1./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Arthur Llewelyn Williams DFC RAFVR 61974 (NCO:994006 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 April, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Spender Clay RAFVR 1591635 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Sidney Astley RAF 131945 (NCO:1578016 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harry Alexander Scott RAF 47821 (NCO:566731 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 March, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Victor Henry Stephenson Cuttle RAF 137671 (NCO:1063518 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 February, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Albert Gillespie RAFVR 1796391 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Herbert Budd RAF 1626052 [PoW]
Three of the crew rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB345&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=Serial&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 