This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 July 1944 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB304 |
| MSN: | ZN-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pendlebury, Salford, Greater Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Metheringham at 05:55 to attack a strong point at Amaye-sur-Seulles in the Normandy battle area. Seen diving from cloud before crashing with great force on the banks of the Irwell at Pendlebury, Salford, Greater Manchester. As well as the crew, two civilians died later as a result of the bomber explosion. Four are perpetuated by the Runnymede Memorial while three lie in various United Kingdom Cemeteries.
Crew
Flt Lt P Lines (Killed on Active Service) Runnymede Memorial
Sgt R Barnes (Killed on Active Service) Runnymede Memorial
Fg Off H Reid RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off J H Steel (Killed on Active Service)Runnymede Memorial
Sgt A W Young (Killed on Active Service)Runnymede Memorial
Sgt J B T Davenport(Killed on Active Service)All Saints Churchyard Sedgley Metropolitan Borough of Dudley WestMidlands
Sgt M Singh (Killed on Active Service)Golders Green Crematorium Golders Green London Borough of Barnet
Civilians
Lucy Bamford (Died a few days later as a result of the Explosion (Salford (Agecroft) Cemetery
George Morris ARP Warden (Died a few days later as a result of the Explosion)
John Alfred Reeves - 7 Regatta Street. Died of his wounds on 16th April 1946 - Commemorated by the CWGC
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 365.
http://www.greatermanchesterblitzvictims.co.uk/index.php?sold_id=s%3A11%3A%22246%2Cvictims%22%3B&letter=B&soldier=Bamford&district_id= http://aircrashsites.co.uk/raf-crash-sites-1942-1945/013rrruse-2/ 