This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:37 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB370 |
| MSN: | EA-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Altenberge, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 17:41 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:4/5 November, 1944; LADBERGEN (DORTMUND-EMS CANAL): This proved to be another successful attack by 5 Group, with both branches of the canal being breached, leaving many barges stranded. It prevented much needed smelting coke reaching important steelworks near Brunswick and Osnabrück.
2 Mosquito Pathfinders had led 174 Lancasters (including 12 from 49 Squadron). Three aircraft failed to return. For the second raid in succession, 49 Squadron suffered the loss of a crew. F/O Derrick Talbot, a 22 year-old pilot and his crew, which contained 3 Australians, were flying on only their 5th operation together. Sadly, all were killed:
Lancaster PB370
F/O D. Talbot Pilot (Killed)
Sgt S.R. Crawshaw F/E (Killed)
F/O G.H. Baily RAAF NAV (Killed)
F/S L.G. Speak RAAF W/OP (Killed)
F/O W.J. Moroney A/G (Killed)
F/O H.L. Motterham RAAF A/B (Killed)
F/O R.W. Berry A/G (Killed)
Crew on their 5th operation: and all are buried in the Reichswald Cemetery, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Erich Jung of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from an airfield at Köln in Junkers Ju 88 G-1 4R+GP.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Talbot_D 3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
4.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB370&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 5. Google Maps