Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6833, Monday 1 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montirone (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with MM53-6878 over Montirone. Pilot Ten Adriano Politi (25) killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l
La Stampa 2 August 1960, p10