Incident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B N5410, Sunday 25 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B
Owner/operator:Flying Legends LLC
Registration: N5410
MSN: 068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eagle County Regional Airport (KEGE), Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Eagle County Regional Airport (KEGE), Eagle, Colorado, the aircraft an experimental O'Sullivan built Spitfire Mk 26B, experienced a loss of directional control and exited the runway, sustaining minor damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.eaglecounty.us/Airport/News/Private_plane_runs_off_side_of_runway_at_EGE/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-AUG-13,GYPSUM,N5410]

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1316543-67db45ffa7fd5a65aa7fbec74ea50e85ff577302/aircrafttype/MK26
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7613646
http://www.supermarineaircraft.com/

Location