This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2013 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Maximum Performance Inc |
| Registration: | N260PW |
| MSN: | 5041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX (KPWG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX (KPWG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an attempted takeoff from McGregor Executive Airport (KPWG), Waco, Texas, the aircraft, an experimental ethanol powered Pitts S-2B, experienced a lockup of the RMG (right main gear) and ground-looped, sustaining minor damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.wacotrib.com/news/traffic/waco-pilot-unhurt-after-biplane-crash/article_a019f5b5-4563-5d36-8547-f506b7add615.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-AUG-13,WACO,N260PW]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N260PW http://www.airliners.net/photo/Pitts-S-2B-Special/0147883/L?sid=7181d9a310ef59b2a02f488e7d6caed4 Location