Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159248

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB429
MSN: EA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leuchtenburg, Schwanewede, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6/7 October, 1944; BREMEN: 1 and 5 Groups combined their efforts once again, when 246 Lancasters delivered a tremendous 'hammer blow' to Bremen. On a clear moonlit night, the Mosquitoes had little difficulty in marking the aiming point before calling the Main Force in to bomb. Large fires were soon started and crews reported that the glow from the fires could be seen 100 miles away and the target, the river and other features could be clearly seen.

The squadron had dispatched 17 aircraft, deciding to send five new crews on the raid. Aircraft started to request landing instructions shortly after 22.00hrs but by 22.38hrs, only 15 had landed back at Fiskerton. Into the early hours of Saturday morning, it became clear that for the first time since 28/29 July the squadron had suffered casualties.

Two 49 crews failed to return from the operation; the 'freshman' crew of F/O Cyril Beatson plus the crew captained by F/O Ken Harrop.

Lancaster PB429
F/O C. Beatson Pilot (Killed)
Sgt D. Harrison F/E (Killed)
F/O E. Bourton NAV (Killed)
F/O L.R. McMonagle RAAF W/OP (Killed)
F/O J.W. Murray RAAF A/G (Killed)
F/O J.C. King A/B (Killed)
Sgt A. Stephen A/G (Killed)

Crew on their 1st operation. The Beatson crew are all buried alongside each other in the Becklingen War Cemetery at Soltau in Germany.

The Lanc had been coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Beatson_C
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
4. Google Maps
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB429&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact