This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | 21:31 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB428 |
| MSN: | EM-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bratoft, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spilsby |
Narrative:Airborne 16:24 hrs for an operation against the Rhenania-Ossag oil refinery at Harburg in Hamburg, Germany.
On return to base collided in the circuit with LM648 (44 Sqn), both Lancasters crashing out of control, killing both sets of crew-members. The two Canadian members of this crew are buried at Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery, both australians were taken to Cambridge City Cemetery, while the others are buried in their home towns.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Angus (Peter) Sparks RAFVR 130251 [Killed] (NCO:657867 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 November, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Augustine Frederick Cullington RAF 51876 [Killed] (NCO:539454 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 June, 1943)
Navigator : Pilot Officer Wilton Garnet Armour RCAF J/92726 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Albert Baker RAAF Aus/420808 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Arthur Leslie Plowman RAAF Aus/424880 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Nugent RAFVR 1895775 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Rye RCAF R/251459 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1944-incident-logs http://aircrewremembered.com/sparks-peter.html Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database