Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB415, Thursday 5 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB415
MSN: AJ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PB415/AJ-T of 617 (Dambusters) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 April 1945 in a training accident when the aircraft overshot the runway on landing at RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Aircraft swung off runway and undercarriage collapsed. As far as is known, no crew were injured

Brief History of Lancaster PB415
07-08-1944; Delivered to 617 Squadron RAF at Scampton and became AJ-T
07-10-1944: Classfied as Cat.E (m) as Missing on operations
08-10-1944: Re-cat B and sent to 54 MU RAF for repairs
15-12-1944: Re-cat A(c)
17-01-1945: Returned to 617 Squadron at RAF Scampton as AJ-T
05-04-1945: Cat B (FA) damage in flying accident at Lossiemouth as per the above
18-04-1945: Re-Cat E (FACE - Flying Accident Cat.E) and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 617 Squadron, Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2526 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505164
5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB407-PB473/mobile/index.html
6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/April/prt1/1.html
7. https://www.dambusters.org.uk/operations.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._617_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lossiemouth#History

Location