Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB413, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PB413
MSN: LQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mönchengladbach area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:07 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf.

The aircraft was damaged by the crew of Hauptmann Hager/Oberfeldwebel Pölzl/Leutnant Baro/Obergefreiter Bärwald of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Düsseldorf at 18:45 hrs, in a Junkers Ju 88 G-6.
The pilot, F/O Harold Allan Hannah, was severely wounded in the process. The bombs were dropped at 19:37 hrs and control was temporarily lost in the Remscheid area where the rear gunner bailed out. He was taken prisoner of war.
The bomb aimer, Flt Lt Martin, flew the aircraft back and performed an emergency-landing at RAF Debden. The damage to the aircraft was assessed as category E.

The pilot died from his injuries on the 27th of January 1945.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hannah-harold-allan.html
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999