This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 626 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB411 |
| MSN: | UM-Y2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lutzkendorf (Merseburg) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Lutzkendorf. Took off from RAF Wickenby at 2055 to bomb Wintershall synthetic-oil plant. All are lying in the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Harold William Reid RCAF J/41869 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 November, 1939) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Norman George Reed RAFVR 1582745 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Semeniuk RCAF J/42214 : Commission Gazetted Friday 02 February, 1940) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Donald Hugh Johnson RCAF J/42264 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Bernard Eric Stanley Stagg RAFVR 178375 (NCO:1875222 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 September, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Matthew Frederick Easton Sergeant RCAF J/46101 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James William Churms RCAF R/281050 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://aircrewremembered.com/reid-harold.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 155.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database