Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB409, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB409
MSN: OF-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km West of Burgsteinfurt. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:Ladbergen - Dormund-Ems Kanal
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 19:20.
There are two claims for this aircraft.
Ofw Heinrich Breitenfelder 5/NJG2 - North West of Munster: 4,300m at 22:53.
Hptm Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer Stab IV/NJG1 - 40km West of Munster (JP): 4,200m at 22:56.
Also claimed by Flak of 1, 2&5/schw Flat Abt 443 and 6 & 8/schw Flak Abt 324
(“Lancaster Ladbergen 4,400m 22:52”)
WO Tiller RAAF was part of Trupp 40. He arrived at Bankau on 21 October 1944.
Crashed about 4 km West of Burgsteinfurt.
Those who perished were initially buried in isolated communal grave at Leer Dorsten Tannen.
Reinterred 28 March 1947.
Plt Off Black awarded DFC whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 6 June 1944.
Sgt Chalmers awarded DFM whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 27 June 1944.
Sgt Cowan awarded DFM whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 8 August 1944.
Plt Off Higgs awarded DFC whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 10 March 1944.
Citation
As captain of aircraft, Pilot Officer Higgs has completed many sorties against well defended targets in-Germany, including 6 attacks on Berlin. He has invariably displayed great skill and courage and his determination to complete his missions successfully has won high praise.
Fg Off Williams awarded DFC whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 15 August 1944.
Fg Off Williams awarded MiD. Gazetted 1 January 1945.
WO Tiller awarded DFM whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 30 June 1944.
Citation
This airman has completed many successful sorties, seven of these being against Berlin. In January 1944, he was mid upper gunner in an aircraft detailed for an attack on Magdeburg. While making the bomb run his aircraft was attacked by a Messerschmitt 109. Flt Sgt Tiller’s accurate shooting and excellent directions, enabled his captain to frustrate the attacker. This airman is a very efficient
air gunner, whose fine fighting spirit and courage have made him a valuable asset to his squadron.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Richard Marcellus Higgs DFC RAFVR 53148 (NCO:653904 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Edward Cowan DFM RAFVR 1803789 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Thomas Herbert Gibson RAFVR 187030 (NCO:1109375 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 December, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Wilson Black DFC RAFVR 168636 (NCO:1320336 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 January, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Victor George Williams DFC RAFVR 169155 (NCO:1316942 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 January, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Henry Stanley Tiller DFM RAAF Aus/417677 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Chalmers DFM RAFVR 984297 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley