This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB403 |
| MSN: | GT-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kahel Kopfchen, Murlenbach, W bank of Kyll river, 12 Km SSW of Gerolst -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambrigeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.Mk.III PB403 "GT-E" of 156 Sqn, RAF. Take Off from RAF Upwood at 00:06 to target mark the railway yards at Schwandorf. Destroyed in a mid-air collision with a 171 squadron HP Halifax and fell into a wooded area at "Kahel Kopfchen" at Murlenbach on the W bank of Kyll river some 12 Km SSW of Gerolstein.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Jamieson RAFVR 183019 (NCO:1559210 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick John Cuthill RAFVR 1826346 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Francis William O'Reilly RAFVR 163610 (NCO:1010102 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 April, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Frederick Lewis John Ponting RAFVR 189069 (NCO:1609528 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 March, 1945) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Douglas Ellwood Smith RAFVR 2215998 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Herbert William Elliott RCAF J/93762 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Wilson RAFVR 3041264 [Killed]
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/156losses.html 3. Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1945 Page 164.
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database