This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | PB402 |
| MSN: | LQ-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pfaffenhausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
Narrative:Mission to Zeitz. Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 1813 hrs to assist in the marking of the Braunkohle-Benzin synthetic oil plant. Crashed at Pfaffenhausen. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. Plt Off Miller RCAF was flying in the capacity of visual air bomber.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Harold Leslie Payne RCAF J/5549 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Alfred Marshall RAFVR 1337884 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Henry Eugene Novak RCAF J/38343 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Donald Gordon McKay RCAF J/28933 [Killed]
Visual Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Allan Bernard Miller RCAF J/88574 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Aloysius Bruggeman RCAF J/94900 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Benjamin Robert Cunliffe RCAF J/95226 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Norman Lawrence Lavek Smith RCAF J/95486 [Killed]
Not: There at least four locations in Germany named Pfaffenhausen but in respect of this aircraft - the crash was at Pfaffenhausen, Jossgrund, Spessart, Germany. Crash report: Crashed 875 yards south-east of Pfaffenhausen (34 miles east of Frankfurt) and 130 miles south-west of their target Zeitz. Was buried in the north-east corner of the village cemetary.
Later buried at Durnbach Military Cemetery, near Tegernsee, Bavaria,Germany. Investigative report concluded it was a mid-air collision with 434 Squadron Lancaster KB850 WL-O.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 50.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database