Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB398, Saturday 26 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB398
MSN: OF-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rothenberg, Oberzent, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Darmstadt
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:02 hrs for an operation against Darmstadt.
The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Egon Engling of the 8./NJG 2, who had taken off from Langendiebach airfield at 00:06 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88 G-1 4R+US.
Crashed 1km South East of Rothenberg, South-South West Beerfelden (Hesse).
Sqn Ldr Parkes awarded DSO. Gazetted 17 October 1944.
Citation
One night in August, 1944, Squadron Leader Parkes was detailed to lay mines in enemy waters. In the face of powerful defences and being illuminated by searchlights, this officer flew his aircraft
accurately down the length of the channel and placed his mines in the correct position. During the run his aircraft was hit and severely damaged by fire from the ground defences. Despite this
Squadron Leader Parkes remained in the vicinity of the target area for some twenty minutes and then flew his damaged aircraft safely home. His unswerving determination, courage and skill in the face of powerful defences, largely contributed to the success of the operation. Squadron Leader Parkes has completed very many operations and his devotion to duty has been unfailing.
Those who perished were initially buried in communal grave 1-6 at Rothenberg Civilian Cemetery
Reinterred 24 October 1947.
Sgt Flint baled out before the aircraft crashed near Rothenberg. He escaped during the forced march due the Russians advance. Returned to UK via Odessa and the Middle East.
Sgt Flint was part of Trupp 30. He arrived at Bankau on 4 September 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 114010 Sqn Ldr Stuart Martin Parkhouse Parkes DSO - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 19.
Flight Engineer: 1824180 Sgt George Flint - Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 704.
Navigator: 142887 Fg Off George Edward James Reynolds - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 18.
Bomb Aimer: 1431223 Flt Sgt Howard Douglas Chappell - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 21.
Wireless Operator: 148720 Fg Off Reginald Clifford Cooke Atkins - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 20.
Mid Upper Gunner: 512750 Flt Sgt Walter John Manley - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Joint Grave 22-23.
Rear Gunner: 1396686 Flt Sgt Leonard Stanley Baldwin - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Joint Grave 22-23.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/stuart-parkes-dso.html
Google Maps
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
CWGC