Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159264

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:170 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB397
MSN: TC-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottobrunn (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Mission to Munich. Took off from RAF Hemswell at 1826 hrs. All are in Durnbach War Cemetery. Sgt Miller was am member of the Auxiliary Air Force and is likely to have begun his service in the mid 30's. Flt Sgt Bennett, described in the CWGC register as a navigator, was 19, as was Sgt Pinsent.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Norman Kenneth Dunlop RAAF Aus/419166 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Henry Pinsent RAFVR 1852125 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Robert Sidney Bennett RAFVR 1335173 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Miller RAF 873380 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Jack Mace RAFVR 1589239 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Day RAFVR 2213761 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Albert Robinson RAFVR 2209776 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB397%201945-01-08.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 39.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database